Easter Charity Open in aid of Scruples Whippet Rescue Results
A big thank you to all of you that supported us by attending the Easter Charity Open. On a difficult day due to the heavy and persistent rain it was pleasing that there were no break downs or issues with the equipment and track. A huge thank you to Dougy and all at Andover for ensuring that the race track was in as best condition it could be after almost three weeks of strong sunshine and very little rain. We would also like to thank all of you that worked in some manner on the day - whether line judging, on the lure, interference judging, on the bike, traps, sand finish or paddock your help was invaluable and helped to make the day run smoothly despite the difficult conditions. We some saw very close finishes throughout the day and a mixture of newcomers and experienced dogs making the finals. Congratulations to all runners with a big well done to the twelve group winners. The results were as follows:
N/Ex 17lb group
Heats: Dolly Byrd, Just Mat
1. Mortons M&M
2. Just Mat
DNF Dolly Byrd
N/Ex 19lb group
Heats: Sweet Horizon, Vino, Mortons Crazy Nights
Semi finals: Sweet Horizon, Vino
1. Sweet Horizon
2. Vino
3. Mortons Crazy Nights
4. Jett Black
Consolation final
1. Diamond Star
2. Hannah Montana
3. Conway Skye
N/Ex 21lb group
Heats: Millworth's Back, Cheeky Devil, Kinda Busy, RCh Shearevan
Semi finals: Millworth's Back, Kinda Hot
1. Kinda Hot
2. RCh Shearevan
3. Millworth's Back
4. Kinda Busy
Consolation final
1. Kit Cat
N/R Evan Elp Us
N/Ex 23lb group
Heats: This is It, RCh It's Me, Another Millworth, Savernake Shooting Times
Semi finals: Another Millworth, RCh It's Me
1. RCh It's Me
2. Another Millworth
3. Savernake Shooting Times
DNF Dazzling Light
Consolation final
1. Oops a Daisy
2. Rudy Roo
N/Ex 25lb group
Heats: Fenland Whisper, Fools Gold, RCh Quiver, Savernake Bird of Prey
Semi finals: Fenland Whisper, Bring it Back
1. Fenland Whisper
2. Bring it Back
3. RCh Quiver
4. Some Dog
Consolation final
1. Savernake Sporting Gun
2. Raffles
3. Hurricane Fly
4. Winterfellin Babybelle
N/Ex 27lb group
Heats: Ahoy Ramona, RCh Doolally, Nubs Shifter, Gold Edition
Semi finals: Nubs Shifter, Gold Edition
1. Gold Edition
2. RCh Doolally
3. Trust Me
N/R Nubs Shifter
Consolation final
1. Mr Cooper
2. Shooting Starlight
3. Flash Back
N/Ex 29lb group
Heats: Shoeless Joe Jackson, Spikes Midnight Run, Xchange, Shakira, Law & Order
Quarter finals: Shakira, Xchange, Law & Order
Semi finals: Law & Order, Xchange
1. Xchange
2. Law & Order
3. Spikes Midnight Run
4. Shakira
Consolation final
1. Hearcat
2. Markamy's Marley
3. Blackthorn Bob
4. Star of Twilight
N/Ex 32lb group
Heats: Duncton Spirit of the Wind, Darkling Drifter, RCh Chermayeff
Semi finals: RCh Chermayeff, Darkling Drifter
1. RCh Chermayeff
2. RCh Flash in the Pan
3. Darkling Drifter
4. Mr Trotter
Consolation final
1. Markamy's Red Fred
2. RCh Wilsdon Starr
N/R Captain Morgan
Veteran 14-19lb group
Heats: Millipede, Blithe Spirit
1. Millipede
2. Blithe Spirit
Veteran 20-23lb group
Heats: Conway Tear, RCh Mies Van Der Rohe
1. Xplicit
2. RCh Mies Van Der Rohe
3. Conway Tear
4. Jumping Jack Flash
Consolation final
1. VCh White Stiletto
Veteran 24-27lb group
Heat: Savernake Shogun
1. Savernake Shogun
Veteran 28-32lb group
Heats: VCh Savernake Flash of Red, Shadow
1. Shadow
2. VCh Savernake Flash of Red
3. Trying Again
Consolation final
1. Robbie 'O'
Golden Oldies Draw
1. Diamond Geezer
2. Susie
3. Savernake Falcon
Many thanks to Chris Button Photography for the photos.